Television Winners Archive

2017 UCLA Extension Television Pilot Writing Competition

1st Place Winner
Randall McCormick
Love and Other Crimes (One-Hour Drama)

2nd Place Winner
Raul de Miguel
24/7 Xpress Cleaning (One-Hour Drama)

3rd Place Winner
Mark Mulkerron
Graceful Exit (Half-Hour Comedy)

2017 UCLA Extension Television Spec Writing Competition

1st Place Winner
Jeremiah Pietroniro
Master of None: “Punishment” (Half-Hour Comedy)

2nd Place Winner
Richard Cullen
Daredevil: “Trial and Error” (One-Hour Drama)

3rd Place Winner
Jarod Backens
Better Call Saul: “Whitey” (One-Hour Drama)

2016 UCLA Extension Television Pilot Writing Competition

1st Place Winner
Eugene Navakas
Expectations (Half-Hour Pilot)

2nd Place Winner
David Dancyger
The Adventures of Sigmund Freud (Half-Hour Pilot)

3rd Place Winner
Javona Williams
The Bayou (One-Hour Pilot)

2016 UCLA Extension Television Spec Writing Competition

1st Place Winner
Chris Shaffer
Veep: Cerulean Warbler (Half-Hour Comedy)

2nd Place Winner
Alex Cooper
Veep: Nuts (Half-Hour Comedy)

3rd Place Winner
Megan Metzger
iZombie: Sorority Girls Do Have Big… Brains (One-Hour Drama)

2015 UCLA Extension Television Pilot Writing Competition

1st Place Winner
Christina Strain
The Fox Sister (One-Hour Pilot)

2nd Place Winner
Moisés Zamora
Second Coming (One-Hour Pilot)

3rd Place Winner
Mike Anderson
Flawless Execution (Half-Hour Pilot)

2015 UCLA Extension Television Spec Writing Competition

1st Place Winner
Judy Bernardino
Veep: Mabel (Half-Hour Comedy)

2nd Place Winner
Lesley Marshall
Supernatural: Kill Bill & Ted (One-Hour Drama)

3rd Place Winner
Catherine Kelleher
Orange Is The New Black: Like A Drug (One-Hour Drama)

2014 UCLA Extension Television Pilot Writing Competition

1st Place Winner
Erin Muroski
Level Up (Half-Hour Pilot)

2nd Place Winner
Neill Michael Nagib
Journal Square (One-Hour Pilot)

3rd Place Winner
Laura Maccabee
Spin (One-Hour Pilot)

2014 UCLA Extension Television Spec Writing Competition

1st Place Winner
Elizabeth Baron
Parks and Recreation: Parks vs. Recreation (Half-Hour Comedy)

2nd Place Winner
Anna Capezzera
Criminal Minds: Salvation (One-Hour Drama)

3rd Place Winner
Laura Maccabee
The Good Wife: Too Legit to Quit (One-Hour Drama)

2013 UCLA Extension Television Pilot Writing Competition

1st Place Winner
Aaron Rollins
Ordnung (One-Hour Drama)

2nd Place Winner
Grete Heinemann
The King of Valleywood (One Hour Drama)

3rd Place Winner
Julie Wong
Ana In Between (One-Hour Drama)

2013 UCLA Extension Television Spec Writing Competition

1st Place Winner
Grete Heinemann
Sons of Anarchy: Deliverance (One-Hour Drama)

2nd Place Winner
Gina Kelly
Shameless: It’s a Dog’s Life (One-Hour Drama)

3rd Place Winner
Rob Bowie
Workaholics: Preexisting Conditions (Half-Hour Comedy)

2012 UCLA Extension Television Pilot Writing Competition

1st Place Winner
Mark Goldfinger
Lake Street Zoo (Half-Hour Animated Comedy Pilot)

2nd Place Winner
Patrick Moss
Hand to Mouth (One-Hour Drama Pilot)

3rd Place Winner
Franklin Rho
Revelation (One-Hour Drama Pilot)

2012 UCLA Extension Television Spec Writing Competition

1st Place Winner
Denise Harkavy
Awkward: Motherhood (Half-Hour Comedy Spec)

2nd Place Winner
Sam Kendrick
The Big Bang Theory: The Hypernova Deliberation (Half-Hour Comedy Spec)

3rd Place Winner
Matt Peabody
Curb Your Enthusiasm: Larry the Donor (Half-Hour Comedy Spec)

2011 UCLA Extension Television Writing Competition

1st Place Winner
Erika Mcpherson
Every Other Weekend (Half-Hour Comedy Pilot)

2nd Place Winner
Tricia Smith
It’s Always Sunny in Philadelphia: The Gang Gets Kidnapped (Half-Hour Comedy Spec)

3rd Place Winner
Duke Cullen
Dexter: The Dark Is Rising (One-Hour Drama Spec)

Pin It on Pinterest